NY 813802 September 23, 1995 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 813802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6085 Ms. Marjorie A. O'Leary Samsonite Corporation International Headquarters 11200 East Forty-fifth Ave. Denver, CO 80239-3018 RE: The tariff classification of a tether hook from Taiwan Dear Ms. O'Leary: In your letter dated August 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a tether hook used as part of the handle system on the exterior of a suitcase. The item is an aluminum piece in the shape of the letter "J", approximately 1 3/4 inches tall and 1 3/4 inches wide. It has two small round holes and a slot at the end of the large leg of the "J", and a large, square hole at the bend. The applicable subheading for the tether hook will be 8302.49.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests caskets or the like, other, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport