NY 813754 September 8, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N6:221 813754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Jane Parker Performance, Inc. One Performance Way Chapel Hill, NC 27514 RE: The tariff classification and country of origin marking of tire levers. Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated August 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The tire levers are composed of plastics and are used to pry a tire tube from a bicycle rim. A sample containing three tire levers in a blister pack was submitted with your request. The blister pack has an adhesive label on the back indicating the country of origin. The applicable subheading for the plastic tire levers will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. You also requested a country of origin marking ruling. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.41(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.41(b)), mandates that the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. must be able to find the marking easily and read it without strain. Section 134.1(d), defines the ultimate purchaser as generally the last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported. If an imported article is to be sold at retail in its imported form, the purchaser at retail is the ultimate purchaser. In this case, the ultimate purchaser of the tire levers is the consumer who purchases the product at retail. An article is excepted from marking under 19 U.S.C. 1304 (a)(3)(D) and section 134.32(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.32(d)), if the marking of a container of such article will reasonably indicate the origin of such article. Accordingly, if Customs is satisfied that the article will remain in its container until it reaches the ultimate purchaser and if the ultimate purchaser can tell the country of origin of the tire levers by viewing the container in which they are packaged, the individual tire levers would be excepted from marking under this provision. Tire levers which are imported in containers that are marked in the manner described above, are excepted from marking under 19 U.S.C. 1304 (a)(3)(D) and 19 CFR 134.32(d). Accordingly, marking the container in which the tire levers are imported and sold to the ultimate purchaser in lieu of marking the article itself is an acceptable country of origin marking for the imported tire levers provided the district director is satisfied that the article will remain in the marked container until it reaches the ultimate purchaser. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport