NY 813629 August 23, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 813629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Manoj Kunda Personal Expression I, Inc. 15 West 26th Street New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of an hand exercise device from Costa Rica or Haiti. Dear Ms. Kunda: In your letter dated August 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article, identified as the ProMaster Grip, is an exercise device designed to strengthen muscles of the hand, including the fingers, joints, wrist and forearm. The hand exerciser is in the form of a glove that one slips on, adjusts the tension strands for each individual finger, positions them in place on the wrist band and locks them in place with the Velcro wrist lock band The applicable subheading for the ProMaster Grip hand exercise device will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games...: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof, Other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.