NY 813052 August 18, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 813052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.00 Mr. Chris Dormann Chris Dormann Associates 8751 Ricardo Lane Jacksonville, FL 32216 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic floor tiles from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Dormann: In your letter dated July 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a square-shape glazed ceramic floor tile, known as the "Lanka Gres," with a surface area of 64 inches, noting that this will be the minimum size of these imported tiles. The applicable subheading for these glazed ceramic floor tiles, known as the "Lanka Gres," will be 6908.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other glazed ceramic flags and paving tiles. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport