NY 813026 August 25, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N6:344 813026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9102.11.10 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 E. Fulton Road Ada, Michigan 49355 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's analog wrist watch from Japan. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated July 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, your reference number SKU No. F3437 Vendor No. 847/9935, is a set consisting of a woman's battery powered quartz analog wrist watch, having no jewels in the movement with a gold-plated case, and bracelet and a stainless steel back. Included with the watch are five interchangeable top rings (bezels) in bright blue, red, green, silver, and black. A sixth bezel, which is gold-plated, is attached to the watch. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the woman's quartz analog watch with interchangeable bezels will be 9102.11.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: With strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated: With gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6% on the case plus 14% on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3% on the battery. The value of the five interchangeable bezels is to be included in the value of the case. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport