NY 812569 July 26, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 812569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Fabian Mac Isaac PARFAB Inc. 20051 Bathurst Street Holland Landing Ontario, Canada L9N 1N3 RE: The tariff classification of the "Perfect End" rope-shaping device from Canada. Dear Mr. Isaac: In your letter dated May 18, 1995, which was received in this office on July 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is identified as the "Perfect End." It is a cylindrically shaped device molded from plastics material, designed to hold and shape the end of a rope while it is melted to form a non-fraying end. According to the instructions, the Perfect End is slipped onto a rope using the V shaped opening at one end as a guide. The rope is cut flush with the straight end of the cylinder and pulled out about 2 or 3 inches. The end of the rope is then melted with a lighter and pulled back inside the cylinder until it cools. According to the header information, the device is available in diameters of 3/8, 1/2 and 5/8 inch. The applicable subheading for the Perfect End shaping device will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport