NY 812555 August 3, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 812555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Tracey Ellman PBB Group 434 Delaware Avenue Buffalo, NY 14202 RE: The tariff classification of a wheel assembly kit from Canada. Dear Ms. Ellman: In your letter dated July 14, 1994, on behalf of A-2 Products Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to the literature submitted with your request, the wheel assembly is designed to be fastened to the bottom of a recycling container so that it can be transported more easily to the curb. The assembly consists of two wheels molded from plastics, a carbon rod, various fastening hardware, and an instruction sheet. All of the parts necessary to comprise the assembly are packaged together in a sealed plastic bag for retail sale. The applicable tariff provision for the wheel assembly will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport