NY 811835 June 21, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 811835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Mark Laumann Fritz Companies, Inc. 7550 22ND Ave. South Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE:The tariff classification of in-line roller hockey elbow pads from Thailand. Dear Mr. Laumann: In your letter dated June 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of First Team Sports, Inc., your client. You requested information on the tariff treatment of in-line roller hockey elbow pads, to be used for street and roller hockey. The commercial name for the item is: "Gretzky 802 Competitive" elbow pads. The elbow pads are composed of a plastic material, polyester mesh and a waffle foam, and are attached to the body by means of elastic straps. The elbow pads will be sold in a mesh bag which may be made of either nylon or plastic. The mesh bag submitted with the elbow pads is a nylon bag. However, the material composition of either the elbow pads or the mesh bag is not a consideration in the classification of this particular item. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. The applicable subheading for the elbow pads will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other (con.): Other...Other". Articles classifiable under subheading 9506.99.6080, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport