NY 811503 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 811503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 The Donna Karan Company Attn: Ms. Trish Caspers/555 Import 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, New Jersey 07072 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit and leather garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Caspers: In your letter dated June 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. K35201M6A is a man's sweater. The garment has a full knit body of 100 percent merino wool, jersey knit fabric with leather overlays. The knit fabric contains 5 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit spread collar; a full front opening with seven button closues; a rib knit placket; two welt pockets at the waist; and a rib knit waistband. The leather overlays on the front panels extend from the shoulders to the rib knit waistband and from the side seams to the rib knit placket. You state that the visible surface area of the garment is 75 percent knit and 25 percent leather; the weight is 75 percent knit and 25 percent leather; and the value is 75 percent leather and 25 percent knit. Style K25202M6A is a man's sweater vest. The garment has a full knit body of 100 percent merino wool, jersey knit fabric with leather overlays. The knit fabric contains 5 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and has a full front opening with five button closures; a rib knit placket; oversized armholes; a deep V-neckline; two welt pockets at the waist; and a rib knit waistband. The V-neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit fabric. The leather overlays on the front panels extend from the shoulders to the rib knit waistband and from the side seams to the rib knit placket. You state that the visible surface area of the garment is 67 percent knit and 33 percent leather; the weight is 55 percent knit and 45 percent leather; and the value is 78 percent leather and 22 percent knit. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for styles K35201M6A and K25202M6A will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Styles K35201M6A and K25202M6A fall within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport