NY 811261 June 14, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N6:344 811261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Frederick L. Ikenson Frederick L. Ikenson, P.C. 1621 New Hampshire Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20009 RE: The tariff classification of a pet grooming device from China. Dear Mr. Ikenson: In your letter dated June 1, 1995, on behalf of Project Strategies Corporation ("PSC"), Deerfield Beach, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, known as "The Brush-ette," is a brush designed to deliver medicated solutions through its bristles to the coats of dogs, cats and horses, i.e., topical insecticides, medications, shampoos, coat conditioners, etc. The brush, which measures approximately 5 3/4" in length, 2 «" at its widest point and approximately 2" at it narrowest point, is made of molded plastic. The brush, which has no handle, is hollow with a fill-cap on the top. The soft plastic bristles are arranged in five longitudinal rows (3 of 14 and 2 of 13 bristles); alternating bristles of alternating rows (i.e., one-half the bristles of the outermost and innermost rows) are hollow, connecting with the liquid reservoir. The 21 hollow bristles end in a self-sealing slit, allowing liquid to flow from the reservoir, down the interior of the hollow bristle and out on the animal's skin or hide when the brush is stroked in one direction (forcing the slit open); when the stroke is in the opposite direction, the slit closes and seals, and all bristles function solely to brush the animal. The device may be used without liquid, functioning only as a brush. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for "The Brush-ette" will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brooms, brushes...Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport