NY 810524 May 31, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 810524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Amy Beck M-One Trading Corporation 17 Clinton Lane Jericho, NY 11753 RE: The tariff classification of a pet grooming mitt from China. Dear Ms. Beck: In your letter dated May 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a device for grooming dogs, cats, horses and other pets. The article, which measures approximately 9 1/2" x 4 1/4" and approximately 7 1/4" across the thumb portion, is shaped in the form of a mitten or mitt and is constructed of woven cotton. The functional grooming pads or brushes consist of plastic. The grooming pad at the top portion of the mitt measures 3" x 4 1\4" and is molded with six rows of flexible plastic bristles. The grooming pad at the thumb portion measures 5" x 1" and is molded with three rows of flexible plastic bristles. The essential character of this article is imparted by the plastic brushes. The applicable subheading for the pet grooming mitt will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brushes...Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport