NY 810488 May 19, 1995 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 810488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Kevin Patterson Peak Products P.O. Box 345 Banff, Alberta T0L 0C0 Canada RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of sunglass cords from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Patterson: In your letter dated May 6, 1995 you requested a ruling on the status of sunglass cords from Canada under the NAFTA. You have already received a ruing on the tariff classification of these products, under ruling letter NY 808382, dated April 5, 1995. With your original ruling request, you enclosed a sample of a "sunglass cord," which is a two-foot length of braided cord, which we assume is of man-made fiber. Permanently attached to each end of this cord are two-inch long rubber tips, which are short tubes of rubber intended to secure the cord onto a pair of sunglasses. In your additional letter of May 6, you indicated that the man-made fiber which makes up this cord is extruded in Vermont and braided in Canada. As you were notified in ruling letter NY 808382, the applicable subheading for the sunglass cord will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the sunglass cords has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/56. The sunglass cords will be entitled to a 2.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport