NY 808382 April 5, 1995 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 808382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Kevin Patterson Peak Products P.O. Box 345 Banff, Alberta T0L 0C0 Canada RE: The tariff classification of sunglass cords from Canada Dear Mr. Patterson: In your letter dated March 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have enclosed a sample of a "sunglass cord," which is a two-foot length of braided cord, which we assume is of man-made fiber. Permanently attached to each end of this cord are two- inch long rubber tips, which are short tubes of rubber intended to secure the cord onto a pair of sunglasses. The applicable subheading for the sunglass cord will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). For your information, pursuant to Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181), if you wish to request a ruling on the status of a product under NAFTA you must write to us specifically requesting such a ruling, and provide sufficient detail to permit proper application of the relevant NAFTA provisions. In this case, we would require information as to the origin of the braided cord and its component materials, which are used in Canada to make this sunglass cord. You state that the cord is "made in Montreal Que." We would need to know not only where the cord is braided but also where the fiber that is used to make the cord is extruded in order to issue a ruling on the NAFTA status. If you wish to request such a ruling, please address any supplemental letter to this office, and refer to our file number shown above. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport