NY 808006 Marchh 23, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 808006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz digital talking wrist watch with alarm function from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated March 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Blair Product #586301, is a talking wrist watch with a quartz digital, battery-operated, solid state electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD)in a plastic case with a plastic strap. The watch features an alarm and an hourly report function. The applicable subheading for the talking alarm wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on the movement and case plus 4.2% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the plastic strap will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. The sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport