NY 807137 March 9, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 807137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80; 9105.11.80 Ms. Donna Powers Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 300155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz digital wrist watch and analog alarm clock from China. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated February 14, 1995, on behalf of Hope Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #58792, "Polly Pocket Collectable Watch and Clock Set," consists of a child's wrist watch with calendar function containing a battery-operated, solid state, electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a plastic bracelet. The watch case, which is in the shape of a heart, opens to reveal the opto-electronic display. The battery operated analog alarm clock measures approximately 3 1/4" in diameter with a plastic case. The dial has a picture of little girls reading bedtime stories. The watch, along with a 3/4" plastic figure of Polly Pocket, and the alarm clock is contained in a blister display package. Your sample is being returned as requested. The wrist watch and the plastic figure of Polly Pocket is a composite article. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on the movement and case plus 4.2% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the plastic strap will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the alarm clock will be 9105.11.80, HTS, which provides for Alarm Clocks: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport