NY 807128 February 24, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 807128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Ms. Donna Powers Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 300155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz digital wrist watch from China. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated February 14, 1995, on behalf of Hope Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #57213, "Mighty Max Toy Watch," is a child's wrist watch with calendar function containing a battery-operated, solid state, electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a plastic strap. The watch case, which is in the shape of the head of the "Ice Alien," opens to reveal the opto-electronic display. The adjustable plastic strap is printed in yellow with the words Mighty Max. The watch, along with a 3/4" plastic figure of Mighty Max, is contained in a blister display package. Your sample is being returned as requested. The wrist watch and the plastic figure of Mighty Max is a composite article. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on the movement and case plus 4.2% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the plastic strap is 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport