NY 807124 February 24, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 807124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Ms. Donna Powers Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 300155 JFK Airport Station Jamiaca, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz digital wrist watch from China. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated February 13, 1995, on behalf of Hope Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #59411, "Superman Toy Watch" is a child's wrist watch with calendar function containing a battery- operated, solid state, electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a plastic strap. The watch face bears the Superman logo and the watch strap a picture of Superman and the New York skyline. The watch/calendar is contained in a blister package display. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on the movement and case plus 4.2% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the plastic strap is 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport