NY 806779 March 7, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 806779 CATEGORY: Classification; Marking TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Carol Hagyard A. N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification and marking of a Car Care Kit from Canada, USA, Italy and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Hagyard: In your letter dated February 8, 1995, on behalf of Superex Canada Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Car Care Kit Style #60-907, containing the following items: 1. A Jumbo Washmitt consisting of 50% polyester and 50% cotton, Made in Canada 2. Wax Applicator, Made in Canada 3. Synthetic Chamois, Made in Italy 4. Squeegee, Made in Taiwan 5. Detail Brush, Made in Taiwan 6. Chemically Impregnated Armor All Sponge, Made in USA 7. Cleaning Cloth consisting of 50% polyester and 50% cotton, Made in USA or Canada. Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). The Car Care Kit is a composite article with no essential character and therefore will be classified under GRI 3(c)...under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this instance, the Squeegee and the detail brush fall under Chapter 96, while all other items would be classified under preceding Chapters. The applicable subheading for the Car Care Kit will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brooms, brushes...squeegees. The rate of duty will be 5%. You have also asked for country of origin marking advice. The outside of the package should be marked with a list of the items and their country of origin. The lettering of the items and the country of origin should be in the same size print and adjacent to each other. This marking must be legible and permanent and in a conspicuous place. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.