NY 806695 February 17, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 806695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Steven L. Shepard A.N. Deringer, Inc. P.O. Box 284, Rte. 89 Highgate Springs, VT 05460 RE: The tariff classification of medical information tags from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Shepard: In your letter dated January 30, 1995, on behalf of Med-i- Tag Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a tag made from woven textile fabric coated on two sides with visible plastics materials. This construction is considered to be of plastics for tariff purposes. A printed paper label included in the retail package contains sections to be filled out with identifying information and information regarding allergies and other medical conditions. The label is designed to be folded and placed inside the tag, which is then folded over and sealed to itself. In its folded condition, the tag measures approximately 1 3/4 inches by 1 3/8 inches. The tag is pre-punched with a hole so that it may be secured to the person. Though the tag may be attached in a variety of ways, the included literature gives instructions to secure the tag to a shoe by threading the shoe lace through the pre-punched hole. The applicable subheading for the medical information tag will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9890, HTS, which are products of Malaysia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport