NY 806649 February 23, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 806649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Russell Holmgren Fritz Companies, Inc. Hemisphere Center Route 1 & 9 South Newark, N. J. 07114 RE: The tariff classification of Pet Grooming Gloves from China. Dear Mr. Holmgren: In your letter dated February 3, 1995, on behalf of Ethical Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. They are: 1. Style #3926 - A 5 1/4" x 8 1/2" canvas mitt with a 3 1/2" x 5" sisal bristle piece with base sewn to outside of the mitt. 2. Style #3914 - A 4 1/2" x 8 1/2" canvas and velvet mitt with a 3 1/4" x 5 1/4" section of wire bristles attached to the outside of the mitt. The applicable subheading for the Pet Grooming Gloves will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other brushes. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport