February 22, 1995 DD 806199 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D I:I04 806199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Michele R. Markowitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Korea Dear Ms. Markowitz: This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Foreign Resources Corporation, 500 Seventh Avenue, New York, New York. The submitted sample, which will be imported under style number 99850 and style number 39543, is a woman's coat. The outer surface of the garment is composed of 100 percent polyester facing rib knit pile fabric, and the inner surface of the garment is composed of 75 percent acrylic and 25 percent polyester. The coat extends to the hip and features a full frontal, zippered opening. The garment has long sleeves and a permanently attached hood. The coat also has two front pockets located below the waist and a drawstring tightening at the bottom. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other. The rate of duty will be 29.8 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Korea, this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District