NY 805906 January 24, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 805906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Mr. Bob Canales PFS P.O. Box 16066 Surfside Beach, SC 29587-6066 RE: The tariff classification of a wall clock from Germany. Dear Mr. Canales: In your letter dated January 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a wall clock with a quartz analog battery powered movement. The clock, which measures 2 1/2" in diameter, is enclosed in a plastic and glass frame measuring 8 3/4" x 10 3/4". The entire frame is considered to be the clock case. Also enclosed in the frame is a drawing of a car which is covered with parts of watch and/or clock movements. The words "Pontiac Firebird Trans Am 1974" are printed below the drawing of the car. To the right of those words is a signature..."P. Ammon". The applicable subheading for the wall clock will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Wall clocks: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery. Pontiac and Firebird are registered trademarks owned by General Motors Corporation. It is recommended that prior to importation, you contact Mr. Bill Douglas c/o General Motors Corporation, New Center One Building, Suite 450, 3031 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit, MI 48202, Tel. No. 313-974-1424. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport