NY 805196 January 6, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 805196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Arthur Damast Finesse Novelty Corp. 109-80 180th Street St. Albans, NY 11433 RE: The tariff classification of the "Tantooz" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Damast: In your letter dated December 8, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Tantooz is a self-adhesive design meant to be applied to a person's skin prior to tanning. When the Tantooz is removed, up to three days after application, an image of the design will appear on the untanned skin which the Tantooz covered. As its name implies, the Tantooz is meant to simulate a tattoo. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the Tantooz will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport