NY 804157 November 17, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 804157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Karen MacGillivray Tower Group International 128 Dearborn Street Buffalo, NY 14207-3198 RE: The tariff classification of a floor hockey stick from Canada. Dear Ms. MacGillivray: In your letter dated November 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Slik-Stik Inc., North York, Ontario, Canada. The merchandise consists of a stick designed for use in the game of floor hockey. This regulation stick measures 48 inches long by 1 1/8 inches in diameter. The stick features a felt playing tip at one end and a plastic butt on the handle end. The applicable tariff provision for the floor hockey stick, and any of its component parts, will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 4.64 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport