NY 803844 November 7, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 803844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Barbara Creswell OPTP 3700 Annapolis Lane, Suite 175 P. O. Box 47009 Minneapolis, MN 55447-0009 RE: The tariff classification of exercise shoes from the Czech Republic. Dear Ms. Creswell: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 6, 1994 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Merchandise consists of a pair of sandals with a rubber ball attached to the sole of each sandal. A user attempts to stand and take small steps while balancing on the balance ball. Used primarily by athletes for exercise and balance training. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games...: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; ...Other HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030 RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.