NY 803529 November 2, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 803529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6106.20.2010; 6110.30.3035 Mr. Jeffrey Wilson Spiegel, Inc. 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515-5432 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse, a knitted vest and blouse from India Dear Mr. Wilson: In your letter dated October 21, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. Style 36-0097W is a blouse constructed from 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The front panels are comprised of crochet-like weaving and embroidered fabric. Style 38-0344W is a knitted blouse constructed from a warp knit that is 70 percent nylon/30 percent rayon. The blouse features a collar, long sleeves with button cuffs and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The blouse also has two chest pockets with flaps, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. Style 38-2426W is a knitted vest constructed from a warp knit that is 70 percent nylon/30 percent rayon. The lined vest features a V-neckline, oversized armholes and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The front panels have decorative beading and taper to a point below the waist. As you have requested, your samples will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for style 36-0097W will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 38-0344W will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 34.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 38-2426W will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,m pullovers sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Style 36-0097W falls within textile category designation 341; style 38-0344W within category 639 and style 38-2426W within category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport