NY 802924 October 13. 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 802924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Mary Anne Perry Wilson UTC, Inc. 651 Gateway Blvd. Suite 600 So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a "Rainbow Spinner" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Perry: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 5, 1994 ON BEHALF OF : Blue Leaf Design DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The merchandise consists of a jumping game for children. Five soft foam poles or wands are placed into any of 12 possible positions located on a central control hub for a variety of height and spacing combinations. The hub case houses a motor, batteries and electronic processor. Players can activate switches to select game duration and speed. The computer- driven hub then rotates the foam poles in a circular motion. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games...other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.6080 RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.