NY 802923 October 13, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 802923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Mary Anne Perry Wilson UTC Inc. 651 Gateway Blvd. Suite 600 So. San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of "Spring Bloks" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Perry: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 5, 1994 ON BEHALF OF : Blue Leaf Design DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The merchandise is described as multi-colored connectable play spaces with a unique configuration of openings designed for use by children. The "Spring Bloks" are made of nylon fabric around a continuous loop frame of spring steel. HTS PROVISION : 9506.99.6080 HTS SUBHEADING : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games...other, other. RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.