NY 802865 October 13, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 802865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Gary Schild All-Ways Forwarding Int'l., Inc. Hemisphere Center U.S. Rt 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of mops from Panama. Dear Mr. Schild: In your letter dated October 4, 1994, on behalf of Malibu Trading, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Magic "deck" mop, item #1308 (indicated in your letter as item #8). The mop head consists of a bundle of 14 inch twisted 100% cotton yarn strands fitted horizontally to the end of a wooden handle. You state in your letter that Malibu Trading plans to import the same item with a 100% rayon mop head. The applicable subheading for the Magic "deck" mop, made of either cotton or rayon, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for other brooms, brushes...mops and feather dusters. The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9603.90.8050, HTS, which are products of Panama, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. However, the GSP has expired September 30, 1994 and has not been extended. Congress may choose to renew GSP. In that case, the GSP provision cited herein may apply retroactively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.