NY 802613 October 11, 1994 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 802613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80 Mr. Randy L. Pohler Border Promotional Products, Inc. Spur 277 at Alderete Lane P.O. Box 999 Del Rio, Texas RE: The tariff classification of wall clocks made in Hong Kong and exported from Mexico. Dear Mr. Pohler: In your letter dated September 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have stated in your letter that you plan to import quartz analog clock components into your Mexico facility to be assembled there into a finished product. The movement, case, hands, and back plastic covers will be made in Hong Kong. The paper facings will be printed in the U.S.A. U.S. Customs has previously ruled that the country of origin of a clock is the country in which the movement is manufactured. The applicable subheading for the quartz analog wall clocks will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Wall clocks: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery. Batteries will not be imported with the clock. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport