NY 801582 September 7, 1994 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 801582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. John Cantwell A.N. Deringer, Inc. P.O. Box 43 Route 37 Massena, NY 13662 RE: The tariff classification of cane clips from Canada Dear Mr. Cantwell: In your letter dated August 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Premier Cane Clip. It consists of steel clips attached to a steel wire rod. The cane clip is used in retail stores to display products for sale. Three styles are available. The Cane Clip, items C-12 and C-18, hangs by a hook. The Under Counter Cane, items CC-12 and CC-18, fastens to a counter with a clamp. The Suction Cup Cane, items SC-12 and SC-18, adheres to surfaces with a suction cup. All styles are available in a 26 inch rod length with 12 clips or a 43 inch rod length with 18 clips. The applicable subheading for the three cane clips will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport