NY 801025 September 14, 1994 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 801025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.40.50 Mr. Gerardo Vargas AEQ-America, Inc. 2211 South 48th Street Suite H Tempe, AZ 85282 RE: The tariff classification of a Digital Audio Codec, Telephone Line Extender, Digital Telephone Hybrid, Portable Mixer and a Multiconference Telephone System from Spain Dear Mr. Vargas: In your letter dated August 1, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the subject merchandise as follows: The Digital Audio Codec, identified in your letter as the ACD 3000, is described in the submitted literature as a device used to convert analog audio signals into digital format (encoding) using two (2) types of compression algorithms. The digital information is received by the other ACD 3000 (decoder) to convert digital into analog audio. Telephone line extender, identified in your letter as Model TLE-02, is described in the submitted literature as a device used for remote broadcasting transmissions to improve the sound quality of telephone line transmissions. Digital telephone hybrid, identified in your letter as Model TH-02 EX, is described in the submitted literature as a telephone interface specially designed for the radio and TV broadcasting companies. The TH-02 EX is a configurable system which can be used in a two wire mode, as a digital hybrid, or in the four wire mode as a full duplex intercom. Portable mixer, identified in your letter as Model MP-10, is described in the descriptive literature as a device that allows a reporter to connect to his radio station from any point by means of a common telephone line, in order to send in a chronicle which has been prerecorded on a portable tape recorder, or to provide a live commentary, as well as to connect with the station by means of a dedicated line. Multiconference Telephone System, identified in your letter as Systel 3000, is a videoconferencing system using existing telephone lines. The submitted literature indicates that the Systel 3000 provides instantaneous voice transmission in full duplex mode. All five articles appear to be devices used to transmit speech or other sounds between two points using a line connection. The applicable subheading for the Digital Audio Codec, Model ACD-3000, telephone line extender, Model TLE-02, digital telephone hybrid, model TH-02 EX, Portable Mixer, Model MP-10 and the Multiconference Telephone System, Systel 3000 will be 8517.40.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telephonic apparatus for carrier-current line systems]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport