NY 801445 September 7, 1994 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 801445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.40.5000 Ms. Patricia Hibbs ADAK Communications Corporation 5840 Enterprise Drive Lansing, Michigan 48911 RE: The tariff classification of an ADAK 421 telecommunications device from the Peoples Republic of China Dear Ms. Hibbs: In your letter dated August 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ADAK 421 is described in your descriptive literature as a general purpose voice/data telecommunications device which uses ISDN (Integrated Digital Services Network) technology, enabling up to two (2) voice lines and four (4) data transmission lines to be carried on a standard wire pair, i.e., the type of telephone line in common usage today. The ADAK 421 makes possible the digital transmission of data or voice communication at a reasonable cost over existing telephone lines. The device splits the information to be transmitted (voice or data) into packets. The packets are then sent out in a controlled manner, allowing up to two voice and four data devices to be served at the same time. The same function is performed when data is received. The ADAK 421 appears to be a transmission device for the transmission of voice or other sounds and data between two points, using a line connection. The applicable subheading for the ADAK 421 will be 8517.40.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[telephonic apparatus for carrier current-line systems]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport