NY 800309 August 15, 1994 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 800309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.40.50 Mr. Stephen W. Marlow Tower Group International 205 West Service Road Champlain, New York 12919-0218 RE: The tariff classification of a VT2C Video Conferencing Codec from Canada Dear Mr. Marlow: In your letter dated July 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of ABL Interactive Media Technologies, St. Laurent, Quebec, Canada. The subject merchandise, identified in the submitted literature as the VT2C video conferencing codec, is described as a video signal encoder/decoder using the H320 ITT standard over an electrical line interface. The VT2C is a point to point and multi-point compatible. It interfaces with currently available multi-point compatible conferencing units (MCU) and bridges. The VT2C offers high-quality video and audio, at bit rates between 112 Kbps and 2 Mbps. The applicable subheading for the VT2C video conferencing codec will be 8517.40.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telephonic apparatus, for carrier-current line systems]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport