HQ W968276 April 11, 2012 OT:RR:CTF:VS W968276 CMR CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8411.82.8000 Mr. John Pajek KPMG LLP Suite 3300 Commerce Court West 199 Bay Street Toronto, ON M5L 1B2 Canada RE: Request for Reconsideration of Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 967102; Classification of gas turbines; aero-derivative turbines Dear Mr. Pajek: This is in response to your submission of May 10, 2006, on behalf of your client, Rolls Wood Group (Repair & Overhauls) Limited (“RWG”), requesting this office reconsider its decision in Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) 967102, dated September 27, 2004. HQ 967102 revoked New York Ruling Letter (“NY”) H81222, dated May 31, 2001, which classified the Rolls-Royce Industrial RB-211 gas generator and the Rolls-Royce Industrial Avon gas generator in subheading 8411.12.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), as turbojets, other than aircraft turbines, of a thrust exceeding 25 kiloNewton (“kN”). In HQ 967102, Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) reclassified these gas generators in subheading 8411.82.8000, HTSUS, as other gas turbines, other than aircraft turbines, of a power exceeding 5000 kilowatts (“kW”). We note that the revocation of NY H81222 was pursuant to the procedures of 19 U.S.C. § 1625. Although opportunity was provided for submission of public comments, no comments were received. Your client argues the RB-211 and Avon industrial generators are turbojets of subheading 8411.12.8000, HTSUS, and requests we revoke our decision in HQ 967102. We have reviewed HQ 967102 and believe it to be correct. However, we are modifying the analysis in HQ 967102 to expand upon the analysis which relied on a distinction between gas turbines designed to provide propulsion to aircraft and gas turbines designed or adapted for industrial use. In addition, we wish to address your recent arguments regarding the proper classification of this merchandise. It was not clear in HQ 967102 that the merchandise at issue was limited to the RB211 gas generator and the Avon gas generator. This decision clarifies the facts regarding the merchandise at issue, i.e, that it consists of the gas generators without power turbines, and sets forth our reasoning for upholding the classification in HQ 967102. In reaching our decision in this matter, we have taken into consideration your submission of May 10, 2006, your supplemental submission of June 2, 2010, your presentation and the discussion from the teleconference held with CBP personnel on June 29, 2010, and the supplemental information you submitted via email dated July 5, 2010. We regret our delay in responding to your request. Pursuant to section 625, Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1625), as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057, 2186 (1993), notice of the proposed modification of HQ 967102 was published November 2, 2011, in the Customs Bulletin, Volume 45, Number 45. One comment was received and is discussed in the decision below. FACTS: The merchandise at issue consists of the Rolls-Royce Industrial RB-211 gas generator and the Rolls-Royce Industrial Avon gas generator. In NY H81222, these generators were referred to as aero-derivative turbojets, each having a thrust exceeding 25 kN. The description in the ruling indicates that the generators are designed for industrial use. The RB-211 generator is described as differing from the configuration for use in aircraft in that the bypass fan and fan turbines are removed. Thus, the RB-211 is a twin spool gas generator capable of producing thrust levels in the order of 97.8 kN. The Avon generator is described as incorporating a seventeen stage, single spool compressor, eight individual combustion chambers, and a three stage turbine to drive the compressor. The ruling indicated that the typical thrust levels produced by the Avon gas generator are approximately 48.9 kN. As to the operation of the Avon and RB-211 generators, the NY ruling stated: The engine ingests a large volume of air through the front opening. The air is squeezed or compressed to many times atmospheric pressure by the lower pressure compressor. In the combustion chamber, fuel and air are mixed together and ignited. The resulting hot gases are expanded over the high pressure turbine. The high pressure turbine drives the low pressure compressor in the front end which causes more air to be ingested through the front opening. What remains is residual gas energy (thrust) either for expansion through a propulsive nozzle or through a separate free power turbine. While NY H81222 described the goods at issue as turbojets and acknowledged that you identified them as gas generators, in HQ 967102, this office identified the goods at issue as gas turbines, originally designed as turbojets, but adapted for industrial use. In HQ 967102, the RB-211 was described as having had the bypass fan and fan turbines removed, resulting in “a twin spool generator capable of generating power between 25,200 kilowatts and 44,500 kilowatts, depending on what type of use the engine is put to.” The Avon was described as having been reconfigured and matched with the RT48 or RT56 power turbine. It was indicated that, depending upon the use it is put to, the Avon is capable of generating power between 14,672 kilowatts and 21,000 kilowatts. It was further indicated that these goods are used for a variety of power generation and mechanical drive applications and are incapable of providing motive power to aircraft due to their adapted designs. In your request for reconsideration of HQ 967102, you sought to clarify the description of the merchandise at issue. You again identified the Avon and RB-211 as gas generators. While you did refer to them as turbojets and you seek classification of these goods as turbojets, they are most specifically identified as gas generators. You indicate in the submission that: A turbo-jet consists of a compressor, a combustion system, and a turbine to drive the compressor. A gas generator is a turbo-jet engine adapted for some use other than providing motive power for aircraft. There is fundamentally no difference between a turbo-jet and a gas generator. The difference in nomenclature lies in that the term turbo-jet is generally used in the aviation industry, whereas the term gas generator is used in other industries. A turbo-jet/gas generator does not have attached or integrated within it a mechanism to convert the exhaust gas energy into kinetic energy. It simply produces hot exhaust gas, which when expanded through a final nozzle, produces a thrust reaction at the mounting points. * * * [Emphasis added.] You indicate that the imported gas generators are imported without free power turbines. Free power turbines are connected to either electric generators for production of electricity or to compressors for use in pumping oil or gas. The free power turbines used with the RB-211 and Avon gas generators are built separately on base frames designed to mount the gas generators. When the gas generators are shipped to RWG for servicing, the free power turbines are left in place on site. Therefore, the RB-211 and Avon gas generators that are imported by your client, RWG, are basically equipment for generating hot air. In response to the notice of the proposed modification of HQ 967102, one comment was received. The commenter proposed classification of the gas generators in subheading 8405.10.00, HTSUS, as producer gas generators. ISSUE: Were the aeroderivative gas generators at issue, i.e., the RB-211 and Avon gas generators, properly classified as other gas turbines of subheading 8411.82.8000, HTSUS, in HQ 967102; or should they be classified as turbojets of subheading 8411.12.8000, HTSUS; or, as producer gas generators of subheading 8405.10.00, HTSUS? LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification of goods under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that "classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes and, provided such headings or notes do not otherwise require, according to [the remaining GRIs taken in order]." In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes may be utilized. The Explanatory Notes (ENs), although not dispositive or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS, and are the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). The tariff provisions at issue are subheadings of heading 8411 and provide as follows: 8411 Turbojets, turbopropellers and other gas turbines, and parts thereof: Turbojets: 8411.11 Of a thrust not exceeding 25 kN: * * * 8411.12 Of a thrust exceeding 25 kN: * * * Turbopropellers: 8411.21 Of a power not exceeding 1,100 kW: * * * 8411.22 Of a power exceeding 1,100 kW: * * * Other gas turbines: 8411.81 Of a power not exceeding 5,000 kW: * * * 8411.82 Of a power exceeding 5,000 kW: * * * Heading 8411, HTSUS, covers three types of engines: Turbojets; Turbopropellers; and Other Gas Turbines. EN 84.11 parallels the heading listings for these three engine types and states in pertinent part as follows: This heading covers turbo-jets, turbo-propellers and other gas turbines. The turbines of this heading are, in general, internal combustion engines which do not usually require any external source of heat as does, for example, a steam turbine. TURBO-JETS A turbo-jet consists of a compressor, a combustion system, a turbine and a nozzle, which is a convergent duct placed in the exhaust pipe. The hot pressurized gas exiting from the turbine is converted to a high velocity gas stream by the nozzle. The reaction of this gas stream acting on the engine provides the motive force which may be used to power aircraft. In its simplest form the compressor and turbine are accommodated on a single shaft. In more complex designs the compressor is made in two parts (a two spool compressor) in which the spool of each part is driven by its own turbine through concentric shafting. Another variation is to add a ducted fan usually at the inlet to the compressor and drive this either by a third turbine or connect it to the first compressor spool. The fan acts in the nature of a ducted propeller, most of its output bypassing the compressor and turbine and joining the exhaust jet to provide extra thrust. This version is sometimes called a “bypass fan jet.” * * * TURBO-PROPELLERS Such engines are similar to turbo-jets, but have a further turbine downstream of the compressor turbine, which is coupled to a conventional propeller such as is used on piston engined aircraft. This latter turbine is sometimes referred to as a “free turbine”, meaning that it is not mechanically coupled to the compressor and compressor turbine shaft. Thus most of the hot pressurised gas leaving the compressor turbine is converted into shaft power by the free turbine instead of being expanded in a nozzle as is the case in turbo-jets. In some cases, the gases leaving the free turbine may be expanded in a nozzle to provide auxiliary jet power and assist the propeller. OTHER GAS TURBINES This group includes industrial gas-turbine units which are either specifically designed for industrial use or adapt turbo-jets or turbo-propeller units for uses other than providing motive power for aircraft. There are two types of cycles: The simple cycle, in which air is ingested and compressed by the compressor, heated in the combustion system and passed through the turbine, finally exhausting to the atmosphere. The regenerative cycle, in which air is ingested, compressed and passed through the air pipes of a regenerator. The air is pre-heated by the turbine exhaust and is then passed to the combustion system where it is further heated by the addition of fuel. The air/gas mixture passes through the turbine and is exhausted through the hot gas side of the regenerator and finally to the atmosphere. There are two types of designs: The single-shaft gas turbine unit, in which the compressor and turbine are built on a single shaft, the turbine providing power to rotate the compressor and to drive rotating machinery through a coupling. This type of drive is most effective for constant speed applications such as electrical power generation. The two-shaft gas turbine unit, in which the compressor, combustion system and compressor turbine are accommodated in one unit generally called a gas generator, whilst a second turbine on a separate shaft receives the heated and pressurised gas from the exhaust of the gas generator. This second turbine known as the power turbine is coupled to a driven unit, such as a compressor or pump. Two-shaft gas turbines are normally applied where load demand variations require a range of power and rotational speed from the gas turbine These gas turbines are used for marine craft and locomotives, for electrical power generation, and for mechanical drives in the oil and gas, pipeline and petrochemical industries. This group also includes other gas turbines without a combustion chamber, comprising simply a stator and rotor and which use energy from gases provided by other machines or appliances (e.g., gas generators, diesel engines, free-piston generators) and compressed air or other compressed gas turbines. The alternative classification suggested by the commenter is subheading 8405.10.00, HTSUS, which provides for: 8405 Producer gas or water gas generators, with or without their purifiers; acetylene gas generators and similar water process gas generators, with or without their purifiers; parts thereof: 8405.10.00 00 Producer gas or water gas generators, with or without their purifiers; acetylene gas generators and similar water process gas generators, with or without their purifiers . . . * * * EN 84.05 provides in pertinent part as follows: This heading covers self-contained apparatus and plant for generating any kind of gas (e.g., producer gas, water gas and mixtures thereof, or acetylene) whatever the intended use of the gas produced (lighting, industrial heating, feeding gas engines, welding or cutting metals, chemical synthesis, etc.). * * * PRODUCER GAS GENERATORS These usually consist of a closed cylinder, generally fitted with a refractory lining or a water-cooled double wall enclosing a grate (either of fixed, shaking or revolving type), with provision for passing a current of air (or of air and steam) by suction or blowing. A thick bed of fuel is burned on the grate and the flow of air and steam is regulated so that combustion is incomplete. The decomposition of the water and the incomplete combustion of the fuel yield carbon monoxide and hydrogen. The resultant mixture of carbon monoxide, hydrogen and nitrogen (producer gas) is drawn off at the top of the apparatus. In certain generators of the “reversed combustion” type, the air is blown from the top to the bottom and along the sides of the cylinder and the gas is collected at the bottom of the apparatus, below the grate. This allows for more complete combustion of tars, etc. * * * Both producer gas and water gas generators may be adapted for burning many kinds of solid fuel (e.g., coal, coke, charcoal, wood, vegetable or other waste). * * * Before addressing the arguments regarding classification of the gas generators in heading 8411, HTSUS, we will dispense with the commenter’s suggestion of classification in heading 8405, HTSUS, as producer gas generators. The commenter suggests the gas generators at issue cannot be classified as gas turbines of heading 8411, HTSUS, because the EN for heading 84.11 states that “other gas turbines” includes “gas turbines without a combustion chamber comprising simply a stator and rotor and which use energy from gases provided by other machines or appliances (e.g., gas generators . . . ).” Commenter’s submission at page 5. The commenter infers that as the goods at issue are referred to as gas generators, they must be an other machine or appliance as noted in the EN. However, the commenter is assuming that all goods referred to as gas generators are the same, and, quite simply, they are not. The term “gas generator” may be used to describe a variety of appliances with different constructions and different fuel sources and outputs. For instance, “gas generator” is defined in the McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms, 6th Edition (2003) as follows: A device used to generate gases in the laboratory. (chemical engineering) A chemical plant for producing gas from coal, for example, water gas. (mechanical engineering) An apparatus that supplies a high-pressure gas flow to drive compressors, airscrews, and other machines. The scope of the term “gas generators” in the EN for heading 84.11 is not clear. We are not convinced that it refers to the goods at issue herein that consist of the elements of a gas turbine as discussed in detail below. With regard to heading 8405, HTSUS, “producer gas” is defined as: A gas composed of carbon monoxide, hydrogen, and nitrogen, obtained by passing air and steam through incandescent coke, used as an industrial fuel, in certain gas engines, and in the manufacture of ammonia. At 1544, Random House Unabridged Dictionary, 2nd Edition (1993). A combustible mixture of nitrogen, carbon monoxide, and hydrogen, generated by passing air with stream over burning coke or coal in a furnace and used as fuel. The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, 4th Edition (2000). Gas made in a producer, consisting chiefly of carbon monoxide, hydrogen, and nitrogen, and having an average hearing value of about 150 Btu. At 1810, Webster’s Third New International Dictionary of the English Language Unabridged (1993). Based on the definitions of “producer gas” and the EN for heading 84.05, producer gas generators are designed to produce specific gases to be used as a fuel. The gas generators at issue are designed to blow hot air. The designs and purposes of producer gas generators and the gas generators at issue are clearly different and distinct. The gas generators at issue are not classifiable in heading 8405, HTSUS. See also, HQ 951195, dated June 15, 1992 and HQ 957651, dated March 20, 1995, in which we held that heading 8405, HTSIS, provides only for producer gas generators, water gas generators, acetylene gas generators, and similar water process gas generators. In your submission of May 10, 2006, you argue that the RB-211 and Avon gas generators do not meet the descriptions of the two types of designs of “other gas turbines” set forth in the EN to heading 8411. We agree with you that neither the RB-211 nor Avon fall within the description of a single shaft gas turbine unit as described in the EN. With regard to the two-shaft gas turbine unit description in the EN, you stated: “As turbo-jet/gas generators, neither the RB-211 nor Avon has power turbines as an integral part of their design.” However, we believe that the RB-211 and the Avon gas generators fall within the description provided in the EN of one unit of the two-shaft gas turbine unit. The EN describes one unit of the two-shaft unit as being known as a gas generator and consisting of a compressor, combustion system and compressor turbine. The Avon gas generator consists of a compressor, combustion system and a compressor turbine. The RB-211 gas generator consists of intermediate pressure and high pressure compressors, each with its own turbine, and a combustion system. Therefore, the RB-211 and Avon gas generators would appear to clearly meet the description of one unit of a two-shaft gas turbine unit as described in the EN. The second unit of the two-shaft gas turbine design described by the EN is the power turbine. The EN explains that this power turbine is on a separate shaft and receives the heated and pressurized gas from the exhaust of the gas generator. This is exactly what occurs with the RB-211 and Avon gas generators. These gas generators are coupled or mounted with a separate power turbine that receives the hot air exhaust from the generators. On the Rolls-Royce web site, www.rolls-royce.com, Rolls-Royce provides a fact sheet and informational guide on the industrial RB-211 generating set. In the informational guide, the RB-211 is described as follows: “The two-shaft industrial RB211 delivers optimum power and fuel consumption through a geared, high speed power turbine allied to a four-pole, high efficiency alternator.” With regard to power turbines, the fact sheet states: “The power turbines are rugged two or three stage units designed specifically to match the RB211 by Rolls-Royce.” These statements in Rolls-Royce’s self-produced materials lend support to our belief that the RB-211 gas generator is one unit of a two-shaft gas turbine unit as described by the EN. Whether or not the power turbine is mechanically coupled or the shaft of the power turbine is physically connected to the gas generators, although neither of the gas generators at issue are imported with power turbines, we believe both of the gas generators at issue fall within the description provided in the EN of one unit, i.e., the gas generator, of two-unit gas turbines designed for industrial use. You argue that the gas generators at issue are, and should be classified as, turbojets. All of the engines of heading 8411, HTSUS, are gas turbines. In considering whether the gas generators at issue are classifiable as a gas turbine, or more specifically as a turbojet, we need to more fully understand what a gas turbine is and its function. While the EN provide guidance, further clarification may be found from lexicographic sources. Tariff terms are to be construed according to their common meaning in the absence of contrary legislative intent and so it is proper to consult lexicographic and scientific authorities, dictionaries and other reliable sources in ascertaining the common meaning of a tariff term. See Lyntec, Inc. v. United States, 976 F.2d 693, 697 (1992). “Gas turbine” is defined as follows: An air-breathing internal-combustion engine composed of an air compressor, a combustion chamber, and a turbine wheel, used esp. for propulsion. Webster’s II New Riverside University Dictionary, at 521 (Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984). An internal-combustion engine consisting of an air compressor, combustion chamber, and turbine wheel that is turned by the expanding products of combustion. The four major types of gas turbine engines are the turboprop, turbojet, turbofan, and turboshaft. See more at turbojet. The American Heritage® Science Dictionary (Houghton Mifflin Company, 2002). A combustion turbine that converts the energy of hot compresses (sic) gases, produced by burning fuel in compressed air, in to mechanical power. “Glossary” at www.power-technology.com. (combustion turbine) A turbine that converts the energy of hot compressed gases (produced by burning fuel in compressed air) into mechanical power. Often fired by natural gas or fuel oil. Glossary of Bioenergy Terms, at http://bioenergy.ornl.gov/faqs/glossary.html. In addition, from “Introduction to Gas Turbines for Non-Engineers”, by Lee S. Langston, University of Connecticut, and George Opdyke, Jr., Dykewood Enterprises (Published in the Global Gas Turbine News, Volume 37: 1997, No. 2), we find the following discussion quite informative: A greater understanding of the gas turbine and its operation can be gained by considering its three major components (. . .): the compressor, the combustor and the turbine. The features and characteristics will be touched on here only briefly. Compressors and Turbines: The compressor components are connected to the turbine by a shaft in order to allow the turbine to turn the compressor. A single shaft gas turbine (. . .) has only one shaft connecting the compressor and turbine components. A twin spool gas turbine (. . .) has two concentric shafts, a longer one connecting a low pressure compressor to a low pressure turbine (the low spool) which rotates inside a shorter, larger diameter shaft. The shorter, larger diameter shaft connects the high pressure turbine with the higher pressure compressor (the high spool) which rotates at higher speeds than the low spool. A triple spool engine would have a third, intermediate pressure compressor-turbine spool. [References to illustrative figures omitted.] “Gas generator” is defined as: The basic gas turbine engine consisting of the compressor, diffuser, combustor, and turbine-driven compressor. The gas generator, also called a core engine, is that part of a gas turbine engine that produces hot, high-velocity gases. The gas generator does not include the inlet duct, fan section, free power turbine, or tailpipe. An Illustrated Dictionary of Aviation, Edited by Bharat Kumar (McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc., 2005). The definitions and the discussion from “Introduction to Gas Turbines for Non-Engineers”, cited above, clarify that a basic gas turbine consists of a compressor, combustion chamber and a turbine to power the compressor. The gas generators at issue consist of a compressor, combustion chamber and turbine to power the compressor. Specifically, the industrial RB-211 gas generator is a twin spool design and the industrial Avon gas generator is a single spool design. We find that this part of the two-shaft gas turbine in and of itself is a gas turbine, based on the foregoing descriptions and definitions. We conclude therefore, based on the cited sources, that the gas generators at issue are gas turbines. However, we still must determine if they are classifiable as turbojets as claimed, or as other gas turbines. Heading 8411, HTSUS, is an eo nomine provision. It specifically names the goods classifiable therein, i.e., turbojets, turbopropellers and other gas turbines. “HTSUS terms are construed according to their common and commercial meanings, which are presumed to be the same absent contrary legislative intent.” Len Ron Manufacturing Co., Inc. v. United States, 334 F.3d 1304, 1309 (Fed. Cir. 2003), citing North American Processing Co. v. United States, 236 F.3d 695, 698 (Fed. Cir. 2001). In addition, an eo nomine designation includes all forms of the named article. Len Ron Manufacturing, 334 F.3d 1304,1311, citing the Court of International Trade’s decision under review therein. See Nootka Packing Co. v. United States, 22 C.C.P.A. 464, 470; T.D. 47464 (October 4, 1934) (“an eo nomine statutory designation of an article, without limitations or a shown contrary legislative intent, judicial decision, or administrative practice to the contrary, and without proof of commercial designation, will include all forms of said article.”). See also, The Pomeroy Collection, Ltd. v. United States, 559 f. Supp. 2d 1374, 1396. In determining whether an article falls within an eo nomine provision, CBP may consider the use of the article. See United States v. Quon Quon Company, 46 C.C.P.A. 70, 73; C.A.D. 699 (1959) (“Of all things most likely to help in the determination of the identity of a manufactured article, beyond the appearance factors of size, shape, construction and the like, use is of paramount importance. To hold otherwise would logically require the trial court to rule out evidence of what things actually are every time the collector thinks an article, as he sees it, is specifically named in the tariff act.”). “Turbojet” is defined, in relevant part, as: A jet engine having a turbine-driven compressor and developing thrust from the exhaust of hot gases. Webster’s II New Riverside University Dictionary, at 1244 (Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984). A turbine used an as engine, especially for an aircraft, which provides a forward force for movement from the gas it pushes out, or an aircraft driven by this type of engine. Cambridge Advanced Learner’s Dictionary, Cambridge University Press, 2010). [Bold added.] Jet engine in which a turbine-driven compressor draws in and compresses air, forcing it into a combustion chamber into which fuel in injected. Ignition causes the gases to expand and to rush first through the turbine and then through a nozzle at the rear. Forward thrust is generated as a reaction to the rearward momentum of the exhaust gases. * * * Britannica Concise Encyclopedia, (Encyclopaedia Brittannica, Inc., 1994-2010,). A gas turbine power plant used to propel aircraft, where the thrust is derived within the turbo-machinery in the process of accelerating the air and products of combustion our an exhaust jet nozzle. * * * McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, (The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc., 2005). “Turbojet engine” is defined as: A jet engine in which a turbine drives a compressor that supplies air to a burner and hot gases from the burner drive the turbine before being discharged rearward. Merriam-Webster OnLine. In addition, the EN clearly describes turbojets as consisting of a compressor, a combustion system, a turbine and a nozzle. The EN state with regard to “other gas turbines” that the group includes industrial gas turbine units which adapt turbojet or turbopropeller units for uses other than providing motive power for aircraft. Your argument for classification of the subject gas generators as turbojets is based on the contention that turbojets produce thrust measured in kiloNewtons and other gas turbines produce power measured in kilowatts. You argue that at the time of importation these gas generators are only capable of providing thrust. However, you are moving beyond the language at issue in the tariff, i.e., turbojets versus other gas turbines, to the next level of tariff language which is a division of the thrust or power generated by the classified good. We must first determine if the gas generators at issue are turbojets. In HQ 967102, we stated “. . . it is the specific construction and use of the gas turbine that determines whether that model is classified as a “Turbojet,” “Turboprop” or “Other Gas Turbine.”” We still maintain that is the case. In the case of the aeroderivative gas generators, they are based upon aero engine designs, but have been adapted and changed so as to serve a different purpose than that of the aero engines. Aero engines are designed to provide thrust to create propulsion. While the aeroderivative gas generators, also known as aeroderivative gas turbines, may create thrust due to the hot exhaust gas produced by their operation, they are not intended or used to propel an object, such as an aircraft, forward. The aeroderivative gas generators are used to power a separate turbine to create mechanical or electrical power. In your letter of June 15, 2009, to this office, you stated with regard to the use of the term aeroderivative: This means that the goods at issue share common parts and design elements. This does not mean that a specific aircraft engine has been removed from service and adapted for use other than provided (sic) motive power for aircraft. This may have been the case many years ago, but the modern aero-derivatives are purpose built. They do share parts and core design with the aircraft engines. Certain functions related to the aero-derivative gas turbines are moved away from the engine such as the lube modules and as discussed, the by-pass is removed. From the various definitions of turbojet cited herein and in consideration of the EN, we conclude that turbojets are commonly recognized as gas turbine engines intended to propel objects forward. Whereas, aeroderivative gas turbine engines have a completely different purpose and stream of commerce. The EN are clear in indicating that aeroderivative gas turbine engines used for electrical or mechanical power generation are within the scope of “other gas turbines.” While, as you indicate, aero engines and aeroderivative engines share some parts and design elements, it is our view that they are commercially distinct goods which are, by the language of the EN (which serve to guide in the interpretation of the tariff), classifiable in separate subheadings of heading 8411, HTSUS. As the gas generators at issue do not meet the definition of turbojets and, as the gas generators are gas turbines and not parts of gas turbines, classification falls, pursuant to GRI 1, to “other gas turbines” of subheading 8411.81, HTSUS, which provides for other gas turbines of a power not exceeding 5,000 kilowatts, or subheading 8411.82, HTSUS, which provides for other gas turbines of a power exceeding 5,000 kilowatts. The gas generators produce mechanical energy from the combustion of the fuel and hot air gases. You explained in response to questions from CBP that: “With the goods at issue, the horsepower cannot be stated because the goods do not produce kinetic or linear energy.” However, you went on to state that engineers can approximate the horsepower by substituting assumptions, the “first and biggest” being the presence of a turbine that is 100 percent efficient. You attached the formula used by engineers to convert the mass flow rate of air, i.e., the exhaust, into power. Thus, the energy produced by the gas generators is measurable as horse power, albeit an approximation. Horse power may be converted to megawatts or kilowatts. Thus, even in the absence of a power turbine, it is possible to calculate the power output of the gas generators at issue in terms of kilowatts for purposes of classification. HOLDING: Based on the analysis above and pursuant to GRI 1, the Rolls-Royce RB211 gas generator and the Rolls-Royce Avon gas generator are classifiable in subheading 8411.82.8000, HTSUSA, which provides for: “Turbojets, turbopropellers and other gas turbines, and parts thereof: Other gas turbines: Of a power exceeding 5,000 kW: Other.” Goods classifiable in subheading 8411.82.8000, HTSUSA, are dutiable at the general column one rate of 2.5 percent ad valorem. EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS: HQ 967102, dated September 27, 2004, is hereby modified with regard to its analysis. We affirm the classification of the gas generators at issue in HQ 967102 for the reasons set forth in this decision. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c), this ruling will become effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time the goods are entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division