HQ W563474 December 13, 2007 CLA-02 OT:RR:CTF:VS W563474 EAC CATEGORY: Classification Director, Port of Champlain U.S. Customs and Border Protection 237 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: Protest and Application for Further Review 0712-06-100004. Dear Port Director: The above-referenced protest was forwarded to this office for further review. We have considered the evidence provided with the protest, as well as the points raised by your office and the protestant, Keystone Industries (1970) Ltd., c/o FedEx Trade Networks Champlain, New York. Our decision follows. FACTS: The protest under consideration concerns apparel entered into the United States under subheading 9801.00.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), by Keystone Industries (1970) Ltd., (hereinafter, “Keystone”) of Quebec, Canada, on October 19, 2004. The entry was liquidated on November 4, 2005. The protest and application for further review was filed on behalf of the protestant on January 13, 2006. The protest was, therefore, timely filed. The record shows that Keystone placed purchase orders for merchandise with an unrelated supplier in South Korea on March 30, 2004. Purchase orders for merchandise allegedly destined to the U.S. market were marked with “USA” whereas purchase orders for merchandise allegedly destined to the Canadian market were marked with “CANADA.” All of the purchase orders, including those marked with “CANADA”, contain a “US FOB” unit price and provide that the merchandise is to be shipped to an address in Canada. A commercial invoice dated July 14, 2004, from the Korean supplier to Keystone for the merchandise notes the terms of sale as “FOB” and indicates that the merchandise was sold for the “account and risk” of Keystone. The commercial invoice notes that the final destination of the merchandise was “New York, USA,” more specifically Keystone Industries, Ltd., c/o FTN in New York. Proof of payment is submitted showing payment from Keystone to the Korean supplier. Canadian Customs forms indicate that various styles of garments were sold by the Korean supplier and imported by Keystone, with the country of export and country of origin listed both as Korea. In addition, Transaction Record Canadian Government forms indicate that Omnitrans Customs Brokers, Inc., in Canada, applied for various styles of garment to be imported temporarily into a bonded warehouse for re-exportation to the U.S. The importer listed on these forms is Keystone, the supplier is the Korean manufacturer, and the country of import is Korea. The entry documents into the U.S. indicate the subheadings of the merchandise and list the importer as Keystone, with the country of export as Canada, and the ultimate consignee as Keystone Industries, c/o Fedex Trade Networks in Champlain, New York. The protestant states that the merchandise was entered into the U.S., duty paid, and immediately shipped by an unrelated trucking company to Keystone’s warehouse in Canada for storage. The Certificate of Registration form completed by Keystone, indicates that the articles were exported for “storage and warehouse to be re-exported into USA.” By letter dated November 11, 2004, the protestant indicates that the merchandise was not sold or consigned to a U.S. party at the time of initial entry or release. The merchandise was subsequently entered into the U.S. by Keystone under subheading 9801.00.20, HTSUS, when ordered by a U.S. customer. The ultimate consignee is again listed as Keystone Industries, c/o Fedex Trade Networks in Champlain, New York. One U.S. Customs Proforma Invoice indicates the exporter and shipper as Keystone; consignee as Omnitrans c/o FTN, Champlain, New York; and a buyer in Richmond, Virginia. To the extent that less than the full quantity from the original importation was returned to the U.S., a spreadsheet was submitted that provided a running total of the subject merchandise that had been re-imported into the U.S. ISSUE: Whether the merchandise was eligible for the duty exemption under subheading 9801.00.20, HTSUS, when returned to the United States. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 141.2, Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 CFR 141.2), provides, in pertinent part, that dutiable merchandise imported into the United States and afterwards exported, even though duty may have been paid on the first importation, is liable to duty on every subsequent importation into the customs territory of the United States unless an exception, set forth at 19 CFR 141.2(a)-(i), exists. One such exception is set forth under subheading 9801.00.20, HTSUS. Subheading 9801.00.20, HTSUS, provides duty-free treatment for: [a]rticles, previously imported, with respect to which the duty was paid upon such previous importation or which were previously free of duty pursuant to the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) or Title V of the Trade Act of 1974 (Generalized System of Preferences) (GSP), if (1) reimported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad, after having been exported under lease or similar use agreements, and (2) reimported by or for the account of the person who imported it into, and exported it from, the United States. [Emphasis added.] Section 10.108, Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 CFR 10.108), provides, in relevant part, that free entry shall be accorded under subheading 9801.00.20, HTSUS, whenever it is established to the satisfaction of the port director that the article for which free entry is claimed was duty paid on a previous importation, is being reimported without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means, was exported from the United States under a lease or similar use agreement, and is being imported by or for the account of the person who previously imported it into, and exported it from the United States. It should be noted that U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) has denied treatment under subheading 9801.00.20, HTSUS, in situations where such evidence was not provided. See, for example, Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HRL”) 556538 dated May 27, 1992 (subheading 9801.00.20, HTSUS, denied because documentary requirements were not satisfied and no evidence was provided that would indicate that the labeling applicator machine under consideration was exported under lease or similar use agreement). The protestant contends that all of the requirements of subheading 9801.00.20, HTSUS, were satisfied in this case. In this regard, the protestant generally states that the merchandise was imported into the United States, exported to Canada under a lease or similar use agreement, and re-imported into the United States as ordered by the protestant’s customers. In analyzing this issue, we initially note that the predecessor to subheading 9801.00.20, HTSUS, was item 801.00 of the Tariff Schedules of the United States (“TSUS”). This provision was amended in 1984 to provide for articles that had been exported under “similar use agreements” and leases to entities other than foreign manufacturers. See, Trade and Tariff Act of 1984, Public Law No. 98-573, 118, 98 Stat. 4922 (1984). Prior to the amendment, duty-free treatment applied only to merchandise that had been exported under lease to foreign manufacturers. In a case pertaining to 801.00, TSUS, Werner & Pfleiderer Corp., v. United States, 17 C.I.T. 916 (1993), Werner & Pfleiderer Corp. exported a machine to Ogilvie Mills in Canada, indicating on the shipping invoice that it was the property of Werner and on loan for testing purposes. The Court of International Trade referred to the definition of a lease, namely, that it is "a contract by which one owning ... property grants to another the right to possess, use and enjoy the property for a specified period of time in exchange for periodic payment". The court noted that consideration is a necessary element of a valid lease and that the general definitions of loan and lease were identical except for the requirement of consideration. The court found that the agreement between Werner and Ogilvie constituted either a lease or a loan for temporary use and was clearly a similar use agreement. See also, Skaraborg Invest USA, Inc. v. United States, 9 F. Supp. 2d 706, 709 (CIT 1998), where the court noted that a similar use agreement may be equated to a loan for temporary use and that the sale at issue did not explicitly or implicitly mention a transfer of merchandise for temporary use. Counsel for the protestant cites HRL 546561 dated March 16, 1998, in which Zenith imported various foreign-origin replacement parts and accessories for electronic products. The parts and accessories were thereafter sent to their subsidiary, Partes, in Mexico where they were unloaded and stored. When Zenith required the parts and accessories to fill U.S. customer orders, Partes repackaged the goods for resale and shipped them to the United States per Zenith’s instructions. Zenith re-imported the products and the U.S. customers either took title to the goods at entry or at customer specified locations. Partes did not receive money from the U.S. customers but was compensated by Zenith for the operations performed. In considering whether the arrangement between the parties constituted a lease or similar use agreement for purposes of subheading 9801.00.20, HTSUS, CBP noted that the agreement was not a lease because Zenith did not grant Partes the right to use the parts and accessories in exchange for periodic payments. Rather, CBP reasoned, the agreement was a bailment agreement for the subsidiary to hold and repackage the goods until needed by Zenith’s customers. Counsel also cites HRL 222863 dated July 1, 1991 (where imported precious jewelry samples were considered to be exported under a similar use agreement when they were sent back to the overseas factory where they were made so that they could be exhibited to customers visiting the manufacturing plant); HRL 560511 dated November 18, 1997 (where bibs were previously imported into the United States by Gerber and subsequently considered to be exported to the Dominican Republic under a similar use agreement when another company, Costura Dominicana, packaged the merchandise with assembled infant underwear); and, HRL 562343 dated August 27, 2002 (FIFO accounting and inventory management method may be used to segregate Chinese-origin goods eligible for treatment under subheading 9801.00.20, HTSUS, from Mexican-origin goods eligible for duty-free and MPF-free treatment under the NAFTA). We note that in HRL 546561 and HRL 560571, the parties involved were two legal entities and title to the merchandise was held by the U.S. exporter, Zenith and Gerber, respectively. In HRL 222863, there was a clear use, namely that of exhibition and title was held by the U.S. exporter. Moreover, in HRL 562343, the ruling did not squarely address subheading 9801.00.20, HTSUS, but ruled on whether the application of FIFO inventory management was consistent with the applicable NAFTA and HTSUS provisions; nonetheless, it appears that RG Barry requester held title to the exported slippers. In this case, based on the paper trail submitted, Keystone held title to the subject merchandise when it was shipped from the U.S. to Canada for warehousing. Counsel claims that in the case of the protestant, as with most non-resident importers, a bailment existed, utilizing the services of a trucking company unrelated to the protestant. Counsel claims that the trucking company received delivery after importation into the U.S. and via a use agreement the merchandise was exported to Keystone for warehousing and pick and pack activities. Therefore, the issue we must consider is whether the merchandise was exported under a valid lease or similar use agreement. As referenced by counsel’s cite to HRL 222863, a bailment is “a delivery of goods of [sic] personal property, by one person to another, in trust for the execution of a special object upon or in relation to such goods, beneficial to either to [sic] the bailor or bailee or both, and upon a contract, express or implied, to perform the trust and carry out such object, and thereupon either to redeliver the goods to the bailor or otherwise dispose of the same in conformity with purpose of the trust.” Here, the merchandise is not delivered from one entity to another for purposes of executing the alleged warehousing and repackaging agreement. Rather, Keystone imports the merchandise into the United States, stores, and repackages the merchandise in Canada, and re-imports the merchandise into the United States. Keystone does not transfer the goods to a distinct entity in Canada for purposes of performing the warehousing and repackaging operations. For the sake of argument that a second entity is involved, we note that the trucking company is only transporting the goods and not warehousing the merchandise. As such, we do not believe that the protestant can claim that the merchandise was exported under a lease or similar use agreement. Otherwise, the language of the statute would merely require that the merchandise be imported, exported, and re-imported by the same party, or for his account. Accordingly, we find that the goods under consideration are not entitled to subheading 9801.00.20, HTSUS, treatment. Furthermore, it should be noted that based upon the information submitted by the protestant, there may be a valid question as to whether the merchandise was properly appraised upon initial entry or whether the second entry is a more accurate reflection of the merchandise’s proper value. In this regard, we note that by letter dated November 11, 2004, the protestant states that the merchandise was not sold or consigned to a U.S. party at the time of initial entry or release. As such, for future reference, we recommend the port closely analyze the documentation provided by importers upon initial entry in order to verify whether similar transactions between sellers (i.e., overseas manufacturers) and buyers (i.e., domestic importers) constitute valid sales for exportation to the United States, especially in cases where such merchandise is immediately shipped abroad for storage and returned to the United States under subheading 9801.00.20, HTSUS. HOLDING: Based on the information before us, the merchandise was not exported under a lease or similar use agreement for purposes of subheading 9801.00.20, HTSUS. Accordingly, you are instructed to deny the protest. In accordance with the Protest/Petition Processing Handbook (CIS HB, January 2002, pp. 18 and 21), you are to mail this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing of the decision. Sixty days from the date of the decision, the office of Regulations and Rulings will make the decision available to CBP personnel, and to the public on the CBP Home Page on the World Wide Web at www.cbp.gov, by means of the Freedom of Information Act, and other methods of public distribution. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division