NY R05145 November 2, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121 R05145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global 7746 Dungan Rd Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a wall rack from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated October 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as an “SSA 3 Martini Glass Shaped Wall Hanger,” Liss number 947808, Mfg item number JY2174. It is a wall-mounted rack made of tin plated steel, which is formed in the image of three martini glasses. At its bottom are three hooks made of wire. The rack measures 26.5 inches wide by 16 inches high by 1.5 inches deep. Your letter states that it can be used to hold coats, hats, keys, etc. The applicable subheading for the base metal rack will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division