NY R05128 November 16, 2006 CLA-2-87:RR:E:NC:N1:101 R05128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8704.90.0000 Ms. Teresa D. Haney Office Administrator Belle Group Inc. 3959 Electric Road Suite 360 Roanoke, VA 24018 RE: The tariff classification of Belle BMD Mini Dumper from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Haney: In your letter dated October 26, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The mini dumper is a gasoline-powered walk behind wheelbarrow and is designed to carry all types of materials on any terrain. Applications include, but are not limited to, landscaping, agricultural, construction, etc. The mini dumper can handle loads up to 661 pounds. Machine weight is 330 pounds. The applicable subheading for the Belle BMD Mini Dumper will be 8704.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division