NY R05117 November 13, 2006 CLA-2-21:RR:E:NC:N2:228 R05117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Jennifer Beamish Pantheon, Inc. 7070 Mississauga Road Mississauga, Ontario L5N 7J8 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a sweetener from Canada Dear Ms. Beamish: In your letter dated October 26, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as a sweetener, composed of 99 percent dextrose and one percent sucralose, imported in small packets. The dextrose and sucralose are products of the United States, exported to Canada for blending and packaging. The applicable subheading for the imported sweetener product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other… other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division