NY R05089 November 15, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:SP:221 R05089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Erin A. Barclay Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of lanyards from China. Dear Ms. Barclay: In your letter dated October 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. Model SLY-1 is a lanyard made of 1-inch wide textile webbing with a plastic bayonet clip and an aluminum carabineer loop at the end, used to attach items such as keys or identification tags. Model SLY-2 is a similar lanyard with the addition of a small storage pocket and metal key ring. Model SCMF-19 is an accordion file with a flap closure. Model SLO-20 is a locker organizer. The applicable subheading for Model SLY-1 lanyard will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the SLY-2 lanyard, the accordion file and the locker organizer. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of each of these three styles. Provide sales or descriptive literature for each item. Provide a cost and weight breakdown for the locker organizer showing separate costs and weights for the cardboard, the PVC-backed polyester material, the mesh pocket, the PE board, and any other textile and plastic materials. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling on the Model SLY-1 lanyard, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. If you have any questions regarding the information needed for the other three styles, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division