NY R05051 October 26, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112 R05051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.90.1000 Lee Melnick Logistics Manager, Targray Technology International 195 Labrosse Pointe Claire, Quebec H9R1A3 CANADA RE: The tariff classification of formed metal from The Czech Republic Dear Mr. Melnick, In your letter dated October 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the 99.99% Pure Silver Sputtering Target (Disc). It is a circular piece of formed metal with a hole in its center. The purpose of the item, when vaporized, is to be embedded in DVDs. The applicable classification subheading for the 99.99% Pure Silver Sputtering Target (Disc) will be 8543.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical … apparatus … , having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere ... : Parts: Of physical vapor deposition apparatus”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division