NY R05023 October 17, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:N1:113 R05023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. David G. Pountney Pizazz International Limited PO Box 33 340 Auckland, New Zealand 0740 RE: The tariff classification of multimount standoffs from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Pountney: In your letter dated October 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of multimount standoffs made of stainless steel. The standoffs are connectors used to secure and separate panels or layers of panels. The multimount standoffs consist of three standard parts and one optional part. The three standard parts screw into each other through predrilled holes in the panels. The optional piece is used to increase the standoff distance between the panels. The standoffs hold layers of panels for sign displays, building directories, portable displays, mirrors and works of art. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel multimount standoffs will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division