NY R04984 October 4, 2006 CLA-2-56:RR:E:NC:N3:351 R04984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000, 5609.00.4000 Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry line from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated September 28, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a stretchable clothesline. You state that it is two stretch cords twisted together and does not require the use of clothespins because laundry is placed between the twisted cords to be held in place. Suction cups attach the cord between two walls to hold it up. You indicate that the material breakdown of the laundry line is: Terylene cover (6 gms), rubber rope (12 gms), steel ring (4 gms), ABS buckle (8 gms), PVC suction cups (10 gms). We assume this to mean the each of the two twisted cords is covered in the Terylene, which is polyester. If the cord itself is rubber, as you state, the applicable subheading for the laundry line will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. If, however, the cord is actually a man-made elastomeric fiber, the applicable subheading for the laundry line will be 5609.00.3000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division