NY R04937 October 12, 2006 CLA-2-18:RR:E:NC:SP:232 R04937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.2090 Mr. Bob Forbes ROE Logistics 660 Bridge Street Montreal, Quebec Canada H3K 3K9 RE: The tariff classification of a Molding Milk Chocolate (Product Number 0930110-441) from Canada Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated September 21, 2006, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada, of Hyacinthe, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is stated to contain 43.41 percent sugar, 23.45 percent cocoa butter, 12.44 percent whole milk powder, 9.60 percent cocoa liquor, 4.68 percent nonfat dry milk, 3.15 percent lactose, 1.76 percent milk fat, 1.07 percent caramel powder, 0.34 percent soya lecithin, 0.03 percent vanillin, 0.02 percent vanilla extract, and 0.001 percent coffee. The total milk fat is stated as 5.35 percent, and the total milk solids are 22.05 percent. The product will be imported in 10 pound slabs, and used for molding. The applicable subheading for the Molding Milk chocolate will be 1806.20.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar: In blocks or slabs weighing 4.5 kg or more each…Containing butterfat or other milk solids. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division