NY R04901 September 20, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:SP:225 R04901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy D. Crago, CHB Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween Nutcracker decorations from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated September 14, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted photographs depicting three styles of Halloween Nutcracker decorations identified as assortment number A079FA01210. They are composed of 100 percent wood. The decorations measure 3.25” in length by 3.25” wide by 4.24” in height. The three assorted styles are (a) a mummy, (b) a black cat and (c) a wizard symbols of Halloween. These decorations are intended for sale to retail stores for their clients for and during the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for the Halloween Nutcracker decorations identified as item number A079FA01210 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division