NY R04842 September 14, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:MM:109 R04842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Andrew Stephen Rogers Shipper/Receiver Orion Electronics Limited 90 Sanford Drive Windsor, Nova Scotia B0N2T0, Canada RE: The tariff classification of a digital base station from Canada Dear Mr. Rogers: In your letter dated September 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling concerns the classification of a digital base station. It is identified within your submission as Model ST916. The ST916 digital base station is a device that allows a connection to a cellular based GPS vehicle tracker via a landline connection or an RF connection. It is designed to provide users with a mobile communication platform that enables real-time transmission and reception of audio-only monitoring, data downloading, live-tracking, and audio and data simultaneously from a remote location or office. You state that the ST916 connects to a device called an ST975 Paladin via a cellular signal and also connects to a computer or audio recording equipment via USB and audio line out connections. The applicable subheading for the digital base station (Model ST916) will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division