NY R04835 October 4, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:112 R04835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Keith A. Corson Global Trade Operation Advisor, Raytheon Missile Systems 1151 E. Hermans Road 807/A3 Tucson, AZ 85706-9367 RE: The tariff classification of a fiber optic fencing system from South Korea Dear Mr. Corson, In your letter dated September 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the FOMGuard System. It consists of fiber optic fencing (cable), steel brackets and transducers for the fencing, two system control computers and steel crossover buttons for incorporation in the fencing. The purpose of the item is to activate both sound and visual alarms when the fiber optic fencing is damaged, forced or breached as well as to target the location of that activity. The applicable classification subheading for the FOMGuard System will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus … : Other apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division