NY R04830 September 14, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:N1:113 R04830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.7000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a coffee kettle from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated September 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a steel coffee kettle with a steel wire handle and a wooden grip (item number W038DA02350). According to information provided by your office, the kettle can be used to boil water on a stovetop. The applicable subheading for the coffee kettle will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division