NY R04819 September 8, 2006 CLA-2-96:RR:E:NC:SP:233 R04819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.90.6000 Mr. David Bova 4 Worcester Ave. P.O. Box 723 Monument Beach, MA 02553 RE: The tariff classification of Blinx Bling Crystals hair jewels from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Bova: In your letter dated September 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as Blinx Bling Crystals hair jewels. The product consists of imitation jewels made from genuine Swarovski Crystal that can be easily attached to the hair with the help of a unique and patented method. Unlike other methods, Blinx Bling Crystals are not glued, waxed or burned. Instead, they are drawn into the hair, making them easy to remove and re-use. To use the product, the wearer takes a thin strand of hair, folds the strand and pulls it through the eye of the “shifter.” Similar to using a needle and thread, the entire strand is pulled through the shifter. The Blinx Bling Crystal is pulled gently (between the thumb and index finger) onto the strand of hair. The loop of hair is then carefully pulled free from the shifter and the crystal is held in place. The Blinx Bling Crystals are suitable for long or short hair. You have submitted photographs of the product with your request.     The applicable subheading for the Blinx Bling Crystals hair jewels will be 9615.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like… Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division