NY R04814 September 14, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:SP:225 R04814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.1000; 7013.99.5000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated September 1, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted illustrations depicting Christmas tea light candle holders that are identified as assortment number A072MA00811. The Christmas tea light candle holders are composed of 100 percent fused glass. They measure approximately 3.23” by 2.25” by 4.5” in height. The four assorted fused glass designs are (a) snowman, (b) Santa, (c) a decorated Christmas tree and (d) a poinsettia flower. A tea light candle (not included) is placed in a holder located behind the fused glass decoration. When lit, the candle illuminates the glass, thereby enhancing its decorative effect. Your letter of inquiry states that these tea light candle holders are intended to be sold by retail store clients to their customers exclusively during the Christmas holiday season. The decorative articles, not the tea light candle holder in back of the product, imparts the essential character of this product. Although called candle holders, these are not functional articles. The snowman is not considered to be a symbol of Christmas. Therefore, it will be classified in Chapter 70 as an article of glass. You state in your correspondence that the value of this article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned glass Christmas tea light candle holders (excluding the Snowman) will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of glass. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the glass Snowman tea light candle holder will be 7013.99.5000, HTSUS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division